0
No offers in your cart
List your offer  

Regiondo.com Privacy Notice

This privacy policy sets out how Regiondo uses and protects any information that you give us when you are using Regiondo.com. Regiondo is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected and we appreciate your trust that we will do so carefully and sensibly. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. Regiondo may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. By visiting Regiondo.com, you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy Notice.

What personal information do we collect?

The information we gather from our customers helps us continually improve our website and of course your joy of use and your Regiondo experience. We may collect the following information:

  • Information you give us: Any information you give us on our Website or in any other way we store. Some examples are names, contact information including email addresses or postal addresses, demographic information such as preferences and interests and any other information relevant to customer surveys and offers. You can choose not to provide certain information, but then you might not be able to take advantage of all our features. Please see section How can I control my personal information? for more information.
  • Automatic Information: Whenever you interact with us, we receive and store certain types of information. Like many Websites we use "cookies" and we obtain certain types of information when your Web browser accesses Regiondo.com or any other content served by or on behalf of Regiondo.com on other Websites. To see examples of the "cookies" we collect see the List of cookies we collect section. More information about "cookies" you find in the section How do we use cookies?

What do we do with the information we gather?

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Responding to your requests.
  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

How do we secure your information?

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

  • We work to protect the security of your information during transmission by using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) software, which encrypts information you input.
  • We reveal only the last four digits of your credit card numbers when confirming an order. Of course, we transmit the entire credit card number to the appropriate credit card company during order processing.
  • It is important for you to protect against unauthorized access to your password and to your computer. Be sure to sign off when finished using a shared computer.

Do we share the information we receive?

Information about our customers is an important part of our business and we don't sell it to others. We share customer information only as described below.

  • Suppliers: Suppliers own, operate and provide tours and activities such as amusement parks, tour guides or cooking classes. As soon as you request or enter a booking on our Website, selected information will be transferred to the supplier. Some examples are names, contact information including email addresses or telephone numbers. This is necessary because Regiondo sells tours and activities on behalf of the suppliers.
  • Third-Party Service Provider: We employ other companies and individuals to perform functions on our behalf. Examples include delivering gift boxes, sending postal mail and e-mail and processing credit card payments. They have access to personal information needed to perform their functions, but may not use it for other purposes.

What about links to other websites?

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our website, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

How can I control my personal information?

As mentioned above, you may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at noreply@regiondo.com

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Regiondo GmbH, Grafinger Str. 6, 81671 München, Deutschland.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Are Children allowed to use Regiondo.com?

Regiondo.com does not sell products for purchase by children. We sell children's products for purchase by adults. If you are under 18, you may use Regiondo.com only with the involvement of a parent or guardian.

How do we use cookies?

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyze web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyze data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

List of cookies we collect

The table below lists the cookies we collect and what information they store.

COOKIE name
COOKIE Description
CARTThe association with your shopping cart.
CATEGORY_INFOStores the category info on the page, that allows to display pages more quickly.
COMPAREThe items that you have in the Compare Products list.
CURRENCYYour preferred currency
CUSTOMERAn encrypted version of your customer id with the store.
CUSTOMER_AUTHAn indicator if you are currently logged into the store.
CUSTOMER_INFOAn encrypted version of the customer group you belong to.
CUSTOMER_SEGMENT_IDSStores the Customer Segment ID
EXTERNAL_NO_CACHEA flag, which indicates whether caching is disabled or not.
FRONTENDYou sesssion ID on the server.
GUEST-VIEWAllows guests to edit their orders.
LAST_CATEGORYThe last category you visited.
LAST_PRODUCTThe most recent product you have viewed.
NEWMESSAGEIndicates whether a new message has been received.
NO_CACHEIndicates whether it is allowed to use cache.
PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CARTA link to information about your cart and viewing history if you have asked the site.
POLLThe ID of any polls you have recently voted in.
POLLNInformation on what polls you have voted on.
RECENTLYCOMPAREDThe items that you have recently compared.
STFInformation on products you have emailed to friends.
STOREThe store view or language you have selected.
USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIEIndicates whether a customer allowed to use cookies.
VIEWED_PRODUCT_IDSThe products that you have recently viewed.
WISHLISTAn encrypted list of products added to your Wishlist.
WISHLIST_CNTThe number of items in your Wishlist.
Company
Customer support
Booking Solution